Page 1 of 1

Make Gambas Start with QT5

Posted: Wednesday 13th March 2024 11:49pm
by cage
I have a slight problem with the latest update. I am using Arch Linux and while my desktop works fine my laptop runs existing programs but will not allow gambas IDE to start in the GTK3 mode. How ever it will start in QT4 or 5 no problem. What I am wondering how do you make Gambas start in QT5 mode automatically? GTK causes a seg fault with trying to start Gambas.

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Posted: Thursday 14th March 2024 12:23am
by BruceSteers
Maybe set the GB_GUI=gb.qt5 as a system env at startup .
in ~/.profile or something

export GB_GUI=gb.qt5
then all gambas programs using gb.gui will use qt5

or edit your launcher to be

env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3


or set an alias..

alias gambas3="env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3"

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Posted: Thursday 14th March 2024 12:34am
by cage
Thanks Bruce I edited the launcher with the environment and the worked thank you. Also how do you reopen the IDE menu if you accidentally closed it.

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Posted: Thursday 14th March 2024 1:48am
by BruceSteers
do you mean menubar ?

Ctrl-Alt-M

(note: Left Alt, not AltGr)

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Posted: Thursday 14th March 2024 2:20am
by cage
Once again thank you for the help. Most programs us ATL-M to restore the menu.