Empty form

New to Gambas? Post your questions here. No question is too silly or too simple.
Post Reply
gambasjb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 07th March 2021 10:41am

Empty form

Post by gambasjb » Sunday 07th March 2021 11:12am

Hello,

I am glad that I want to learn (and use) programming with Gambas.

I have installed gambas3 with synaptic Ubuntu 20.10. 64 bit.
With synaptic I have search for gambas3 and all packages are installed.

My first project was a graphical application. One form and one button, nothing else. no code

I run my "application" and see a empty window, no button.

I did the same with Ubuntu 20.04 and Linux Mint on a another pc. The same result.

I have instal Lazarus and made the same project (one form one button) and I saw a window with a button.

What is going wrong, I hope you can help me, I want to work with Gambas.

JB

User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 654
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm

Re: Empty form

Post by BruceSteers » Sunday 07th March 2021 11:26am

Hi , you have a long path to walk and will have to read some documentation.

there is too much for us to teach you everything.

See the attached picture.

That is where you find the objects to put in the empty new project.
Attachments
snap.png
snap.png (746.14 KiB) Viewed 1516 times
Wishing well
Bruce

If at first you don't succeed , try it differently.

User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 756
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

Re: Empty form

Post by cogier » Sunday 07th March 2021 12:57pm

Hi gambasjb,

Welcome to the wonderful world of Gambas. I was going to attach a program, but I thought it might be easier to create a video so have a look here.

(To access the 'Form' double-click on FMain on the left of your screen.)

I hope this helps.

gambasjb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 07th March 2021 10:41am

Re: Empty form

Post by gambasjb » Sunday 07th March 2021 1:20pm

Thank you for your "answer" :D

But I think that I have explain not clear enough about the problem.

I know how to handle Gambas and know the meaning how to make a graphical application. I know how to place objects on the form and I know how I must run the application.

The point is: When I run the form for example with any object I want (I use the RUN > button above in the menu or F5) I only see a empty form with no objects, they are not visible. If I right click on the form in development mode I can choose from the menu for "run this form". Then I see everything what I have placed on the form.
When I have compiled and save the whole project as a executable I only see a empty form without any object that I have placed with Gambas.
The strange thing of all is when I load a "farm application" everything works well.

That' s why I tested with Lazarus Pascal, also (you know) a rapid development interface. That's worked fine. I can see al the things I placed on a form.
I have all those things done today after a fresh install and updateof Ubuntu 20.10. Yesterday I have tested on Ubuntu 20.04 and Linux Mint. I have install Gambas with PPA and (after a complete uninstall) with the packages (terminal and Synaptic and so on).
It is very strange. Ubuntu works well, no problems at all. I see all windows of other application (Office, firefox, homebank or what ever).

JB

gambasjb
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 07th March 2021 10:41am

Re: Empty form

Post by gambasjb » Sunday 07th March 2021 1:45pm

Hi cogier

I have study your video and I am glad to say that it works fine now.

Double click-click on Fmain works.

What I did was wrong. I used the "right-mouse click create a new form".
Now I can go on.

BruceSteers and cogier thank you very much. :D :D

JB

User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 654
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm

Re: Empty form

Post by BruceSteers » Sunday 07th March 2021 6:41pm

gambasjb wrote:
Sunday 07th March 2021 1:45pm
Hi cogier

I have study your video and I am glad to say that it works fine now.

Double click-click on Fmain works.

What I did was wrong. I used the "right-mouse click create a new form".
Now I can go on.

BruceSteers and cogier thank you very much. :D :D

JB

aah yes that will do it..
What you may also find good to know...

When you right click a form name in the left hand browser you can select "Startup Class" (you probably do not want to though as making the new form was your mistake)
If you have made another form and want it to load you can select Startup class for any form and it will be the one that loads when F5 or run.

Also there is not just double click the form to get to the correct class file you can right click any object or the form itself and select any of the "Events" and that will take you to the correct class file and the event function.

or in the left browser right click the Form and select "Open Code"

Happy to help.
Wishing well
Bruce

If at first you don't succeed , try it differently.

Post Reply