Page 1 of 1

Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Wednesday 24th November 2021 6:10pm
by mikejp56
Hi All,
I followed the directions to install the Gambas runtime so I can run a Gambas generated executable file on a PC without Gambas installed.
I ran the following:

sudo apt update
Sudo apt install gambas3-runtime

These commands ran successfully. However when I click on the .gambas file (the executable) nothing happens. If I run the install again it tells me that the runtime is already installed.
The Gambas version is 3.16.3.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks.
Regards,
mikejp56

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Wednesday 24th November 2021 6:33pm
by cogier
Can you post the output when you run the .gambas file in Terminal. That might help show what's up.

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Wednesday 24th November 2021 7:35pm
by mikejp56
Hi cogier,
When I type forms.gambas I get forms.gambas: command not found.
I have enclosed a screenshot.
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (22.2 KiB) Viewed 132 times
Thanks for your continued help!
Regards,
mikejp56

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Thursday 25th November 2021 1:55am
by BruceSteers
You have to type the full path to the file or use ./forms.gambas if in application folder.

Then it will tell you what components are missing.
Most Gambas apps will use some other components than just the runtime

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Thursday 25th November 2021 2:12am
by mikejp56
Hi BruceSteers,
Here is a screenshot.
Regards,
mikejp56
Screenshot .png
Screenshot .png (22.9 KiB) Viewed 118 times

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Thursday 25th November 2021 11:01am
by BruceSteers
Okay, so the app uses gb.image.

so...
sudo apt install gambas3-gb-image

then repeat the process until you have the needed additional components.

it might be easier to type...

sudo apt install gambas3

that will install the most common components for you.

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Thursday 25th November 2021 2:16pm
by mikejp56
Hi BruceSteers,
First let me thank you again for your help!
So I followed your lead; I installed gambas3-gb-image, gambas3-gb-gui, and gambas3-gb-form as instructed. Then when I run ./Forms.gambas I get the following error message:

ERROR: #2: Cannot load class 'FMain': Bytecode too recent. Please upgrade Gambas

I am hoping that this doesn't mean that I need to install gambas to run forms.gambas. I was hoping it would be like the old days with MS Visual Basic. You write the application and install the VB runtime on the target machine, and your application runs as if VB was installed, but it isn't.
Any chance of that happening with gambas?
Thanks end enjoy Thanksgiving!
Regards,
mikejp56

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Thursday 25th November 2021 4:35pm
by cogier
I suspect you have loaded your copy of Gambas 3.16.3 from the ppa. The other machine may not have the ppa setup so an older version of the runtime library has been installed hence the message. Run gbr3 -V in Terminal to see which version is running.Try adding the ppa and updating if it's not the same as yours.

Re: Installing Gambas Runtime

Posted: Thursday 25th November 2021 5:46pm
by mikejp56
Hi cogier,
Thanks for the reply.
You are exacly right. The other machine does not have the ppa setup. I will try this later.
Thanks again!
Regards,
mikejp56