Group

Post your Gambas programming questions here.
Post Reply
User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

Group

Post by cogier »

Has anybody tries to group controls together using Gambas 3.18.0 Stable? It's all changed, and I can't get my head around it.

Image

Do you know how you are supposed to use this?
User avatar
grayghost4
Posts: 174
Joined: Wednesday 5th December 2018 5:00am
Location: Marengo, Illinois usa

Re: Group

Post by grayghost4 »

I have it working in a program and it works in 3.18.0

I think I just gave it a name in that box "accountinfoBoxes"

Then:

Public Sub accountinfoBoxes_keypress()

  If Last.tag = "routeNum" Or Last.tag = "accNumber" And Not (IsDigit(Key.Text) Or Key.Code = Key.BackSpace Or Key.Code = Key.Tab Or Key.Code = Key.BackTab Or Key.Code = Key.Left Or Key.Code = Key.Right) Then Stop Event 
  
  If Last.Name = "TBbankroute" And TBbankroute.Text.Len = 9 And InValid_BankRoute(TBbankroute.Text) Then
      Balloon.Font = Font["Arial,18,Bold,italic"]
      Balloon.Warning("Not a valaid bank routing number!" & gb.CrLf & "    Must be 9 digits", TBbankroute)
  Endif
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Group

Post by BruceSteers »

How do you mean?

It's not just a pop down list it's a textbox.
First type a name of your choice, then that name will be in the list for other items.

Ps, text box shows no text for some wth font size 10 or lower
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

Re: Group

Post by cogier »

I have upped the font size and tried all I can to enter text, but my system won't let me. I have had to hack the .form file and add it in there.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Group

Post by BruceSteers »

cogier wrote: Friday 27th January 2023 3:39pm I have upped the font size and tried all I can to enter text, but my system won't let me. I have had to hack the .form file and add it in there.
Hmm I had not seen this error unless a small font size but now i do.

Maybe some gtk update has caused it?

It works okay with the IDE running QT
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Group

Post by BruceSteers »

It seems okay now on my machine
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
Post Reply