Can't Configue Executable

Questions and info about the Gambas IDE itself and not what you are making with it.
(not bug reports)
Post Reply
bill-lancaster
Posts: 186
Joined: Tuesday 26th September 2017 3:17pm
Location: NW England

Can't Configue Executable

Post by bill-lancaster »

I've done something to my IDE and can't see the menu bar that had 'configure execxutable' and several more functions.
Please see attached.
Any help appreciated.
Attachments
GambasIde.jpg
GambasIde.jpg (162.72 KiB) Viewed 1266 times
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Can't Configue Executable

Post by BruceSteers »

Try pressing Ctrl+Alt+M to toggle MenuBar being visible


Plus you can right click toolbar area and there is a "Configure" option that lets you customise/add buttons to the gui.
Newer gambas versions had the "Make executable" button split into 2 buttons, one for making exe and the other for configuring making exe.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 1108
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

Re: Can't Configue Executable

Post by cogier »

That proved interesting. Apparently the shortcut keys to show the Menu bar are [Ctrl]+[Alt]+M, but this did not work for me. I closed Gambas, then managed to get the bar to show by going to ~/.config/gambas3 and editing the gambas3.conf file. Look for the ShowMenus=False and change it to ShowMenus=True, save the file and then restart Gambas.
bill-lancaster
Posts: 186
Joined: Tuesday 26th September 2017 3:17pm
Location: NW England

Re: Can't Configue Executable

Post by bill-lancaster »

Thanks Bruce, couldn't find that short cut anywhere.
The "Configure" option brings up the facility you mentioned but it seems to read-only.
My version is 3.18.4
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Can't Configue Executable

Post by BruceSteers »

cogier wrote: That proved interesting. Apparently the shortcut keys to show the Menu bar are [Ctrl]+[Alt]+M, but this did not work for me. I closed Gambas, then managed to get the bar to show by going to ~/.config/gambas3 and editing the gambas3.conf file. Look for the ShowMenus=False and change it to ShowMenus=True, save the file and then restart Gambas.
Sorry i didn't specify the difference between Alt and Alt-Gr matters..
I found right Ctrl and right Alt (aka Alt-Gr) did not work and just added a µ char to my doc text.
So I used Left Ctrl + Left Alt + m
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Can't Configue Executable

Post by BruceSteers »

bill-lancaster wrote: Sunday 28th January 2024 12:25pm Thanks Bruce, couldn't find that short cut anywhere.
The "Configure" option brings up the facility you mentioned but it seems to read-only.
My version is 3.18.4
Try Left-Ctrl+Left-Alt+m

hmm, toolbar config should be drag-n-drop

Once you open the config window the toolbar items can then be dragged around to re-arrange and you can drag items to and from the opened config window to the toolbar to remove/add them.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
bill-lancaster
Posts: 186
Joined: Tuesday 26th September 2017 3:17pm
Location: NW England

Re: Can't Configue Executable

Post by bill-lancaster »

Drag'n'Drop! I didn't realise that!
Thanks again
Post Reply