[solved] can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post your Gambas programming questions here.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post by BruceSteers »

grayghost4 wrote: Friday 12th April 2024 12:25pm The first command should be :

mkdir $HOME/gambas-stable
i was thinking along the lines of letting the user choose directory so i changed it to not cd ANY folder but just make the source folder in the working terminal dir.

Now it looks more like this...

# Run the following commands in a terminal (copy & paste)...
# A folder called 'gambas-stable' will be created in the working directory

git clone --depth=1 https://gitlab.com/gambas/gambas.git --branch=stable gambas-stable
cd gambas-stable

# snip dependencies 

./reconf-all

./configure -C --disable-keyring --disable-qt4 --disable-qt6

make -j$(nproc)

sudo make install
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
grayghost4
Posts: 187
Joined: Wednesday 5th December 2018 5:00am
Location: Marengo, Illinois usa

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post by grayghost4 »

that still does not create the directory ...gambas-stable
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post by BruceSteers »

grayghost4 wrote: Friday 12th April 2024 11:51pm that still does not create the directory ...gambas-stable
It should do!
The last argument of git clone selects the directory name to create and clone into...

git clone --depth=1 https://gitlab.com/gambas/gambas.git --branch=stable gambas-stable
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
grayghost4
Posts: 187
Joined: Wednesday 5th December 2018 5:00am
Location: Marengo, Illinois usa

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post by grayghost4 »

It did not do that on my Debian system ... I had to make the directory my self
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1586
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post by BruceSteers »

grayghost4 wrote: Saturday 13th April 2024 12:25am It did not do that on my Debian system ... I had to make the directory my self
Well that is odd, it works okay here on Deb Bookworm :-\

Maybe it works now i have changed it?

Respects
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
grayghost4
Posts: 187
Joined: Wednesday 5th December 2018 5:00am
Location: Marengo, Illinois usa

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Post by grayghost4 »

# Run the following commands in a terminal (copy & paste)...
# A folder called 'gambas-stable' will be created in the working directory

mkdir gambas-stable # why not add this to it to make sure ?

git clone --depth=1 https://gitlab.com/gambas/gambas.git --branch=stable gambas-stable
cd gambas-stable
Post Reply