I just started this project that lets me mount any of my virtualbox VMs.
It requires VirtualBox is installed and you have some VM's added to it.
It uses the vboximg-mount command to list the VM's (.vdi files) and mount them as folders.
Then uses mount to mount the drives inside the mounted VMs (requires root)
Root mount commands are done via an internal Terminal process that will ask for password the first time then the terminal is re-used so password only needs entering once.
The VDI's and their internal disk files are mounted in /tmp/gambas.100/VM/ so any mounts are cleared after reboot.
It's a bit WIP at the moment but doing enough to now share to you all.
just double click a VM or press Mount to mount the disks (file browser automatically opens up the largest disk that's hopefully the system)
I may add more stuff like detecting VM gambas versions , or possibly some kind of scripting so you could make your own functions to perform on the VMs
EDIT:
this is now done in the form of custom scripts, by default there re 2 custom menu commands, one gets gambas versions the other prints release files.
VMs can now be launched.
Note:the initial alpha original version has been removed This is the most recent upload
Read on below to see it's evolution to the current version.
VirtualBox image mounter
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
VirtualBox image mounter
- Attachments
-
- vbox-mounter-1.2.5.tar.gz
- (124.29 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
-
- vbmount.png (492.37 KiB) Viewed 4022 times
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
Update time
Now in this utility are the following updates....
Load external .vdi files.
Now you can open a dialog and select any .vdi file on a disk that is not set up in your VirtualBox config,
The only files you cannot load are copies of a system that IS set up in VirtualBox config.
If the .vdi UUID matches one in your config it cannot be loaded. Commands.
You can now add commands to a custom menu.
By default (to show an example) it configures 3 commands to get the version of gambas installed on that VM (one works on selected items, one on mounted items and the last on all)
The commands can be run from a MenuButton on the main window. I'm going to refine it a bit still, only just got the menu editor working.
(See next post for updated revision)
Enjoy
Now in this utility are the following updates....
Load external .vdi files.
Now you can open a dialog and select any .vdi file on a disk that is not set up in your VirtualBox config,
The only files you cannot load are copies of a system that IS set up in VirtualBox config.
If the .vdi UUID matches one in your config it cannot be loaded. Commands.
You can now add commands to a custom menu.
By default (to show an example) it configures 3 commands to get the version of gambas installed on that VM (one works on selected items, one on mounted items and the last on all)
The commands can be run from a MenuButton on the main window. I'm going to refine it a bit still, only just got the menu editor working.
(See next post for updated revision)
Enjoy
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
I realized i had not implemented saving the change of using the selected/mounted or all drives on a command.
then i thought is was silly to have it command independent and better to have the option on the main window instead.
So now only one gambas version command is made and you select what to run it on with the combobox.
EDIT: now it is selected via the menus not a combobox
(Download in the first post)
then i thought is was silly to have it command independent and better to have the option on the main window instead.
So now only one gambas version command is made and you select what to run it on with the combobox.
EDIT: now it is selected via the menus not a combobox
(Download in the first post)
- Attachments
-
- vbimComRun.png (135.09 KiB) Viewed 1913 times
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
okay well i did not like the combobox either so I have changed it now to create 3 main menus in the commands menu Selected,Mounted and All
commands appear in all 3 menus
Added some other features...
Show main splitter horizontally
Hide data panel (just shows the vm info)
Added a menu bar
fixed it throwing an error if you open the root password requester but cancel/close it then close the program right away.
some other fixes/optimizations
(updated archive In the post above)
commands appear in all 3 menus
Added some other features...
Show main splitter horizontally
Hide data panel (just shows the vm info)
Added a menu bar
fixed it throwing an error if you open the root password requester but cancel/close it then close the program right away.
some other fixes/optimizations
(updated archive In the post above)
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
so...
I was still not happy with the layout.
Now I am
I have made the VM list and Data views horizontal split on the top with status below.
Data can be shown / hidden and is now hidden by default
also paths can be hidden from vm list.
refined the Process handler a bit to handle cancellation of root access.
Added some OS logo icons.
I found on a new Ubuntu24 that it did not work because the line #user_allow_other had to be uncommented in /etc/fuse.conf to allow mounting disks.
so now the program checks for this and asks if you want to modify the file and does it for you if you select so. (or if you don't it just cannot mount disks)
Have now removed the initial release from the first post of this thread and added the latest to it.
I was still not happy with the layout.
Now I am
I have made the VM list and Data views horizontal split on the top with status below.
Data can be shown / hidden and is now hidden by default
also paths can be hidden from vm list.
refined the Process handler a bit to handle cancellation of root access.
Added some OS logo icons.
I found on a new Ubuntu24 that it did not work because the line #user_allow_other had to be uncommented in /etc/fuse.conf to allow mounting disks.
so now the program checks for this and asks if you want to modify the file and does it for you if you select so. (or if you don't it just cannot mount disks)
Have now removed the initial release from the first post of this thread and added the latest to it.
- Attachments
-
- Untitled.png (90.75 KiB) Viewed 1608 times
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
Todays addition...
There was one thing missing....
Now there is a Start VM button/menu to launch a selected VM
Limitations: only VMs listed/registered in VirtualBox config can be launched
Will probably add some options in the future to choose different start modes (normal, scaled, seamless, fullscreen, etc)
Currently it just starts the VM with no options.
(V1.1.4 in first post)
There was one thing missing....
Now there is a Start VM button/menu to launch a selected VM
Limitations: only VMs listed/registered in VirtualBox config can be launched
Will probably add some options in the future to choose different start modes (normal, scaled, seamless, fullscreen, etc)
Currently it just starts the VM with no options.
(V1.1.4 in first post)
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
I just updated to 1.1.5
Mostly a cross-continental fix due to a bug report from a German user.
Seems my use of Val to turn a String into a Float errors on German machines due to them using commas to separate decimals.
But also they had a Kali VM installed and the information given was in a different format to ALL the other VMs, so i reworked the check a little to handle this.
Mostly a cross-continental fix due to a bug report from a German user.
Seems my use of Val to turn a String into a Float errors on German machines due to them using commas to separate decimals.
But also they had a Kali VM installed and the information given was in a different format to ALL the other VMs, so i reworked the check a little to handle this.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
A few significant updates...
When starting a VM, there are now some options that can be set.
* Set the screen mode: Normal, Seamless, Scaled, Fullscreen
* Restore from the current snapshot is now enabled by default.
(I just figured out a snapshot is like a hibernation mode and the VM boots much faster from a snapshot so will be using that a bit more)
Also, I enabled translations and scanned all the source code for strings that should be added. There are about 78 maximum (some may not need translation)
Added a Readme.md
Version 1.2 uploaded to the first post.
This will probably be final version , possibly some bugfix revisions to come but it think it's got all the features it needs now.
When starting a VM, there are now some options that can be set.
* Set the screen mode: Normal, Seamless, Scaled, Fullscreen
* Restore from the current snapshot is now enabled by default.
(I just figured out a snapshot is like a hibernation mode and the VM boots much faster from a snapshot so will be using that a bit more)
Also, I enabled translations and scanned all the source code for strings that should be added. There are about 78 maximum (some may not need translation)
Added a Readme.md
Version 1.2 uploaded to the first post.
This will probably be final version , possibly some bugfix revisions to come but it think it's got all the features it needs now.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
I tried using Gambas' auto-translate feature and did some translations.
I added German, French, Italian and Spanish.
Please let me know if something is wrong and should be corrected.
If you do not know how to auto-translate and it's not in your language let me know and i can do it for you.
V.1.2.1
I added German, French, Italian and Spanish.
Please let me know if something is wrong and should be corrected.
If you do not know how to auto-translate and it's not in your language let me know and i can do it for you.
V.1.2.1
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS
- BruceSteers
- Posts: 1831
- Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
- Location: Isle of Wight
- Contact:
Re: VirtualBox image mounter
Update V1.2.2 just includes a modified German translation courtesy of Crabman on www.gambas-club.de/
And i removed code to resize the Mount button as it used the English word Browse,
It was intended to set the button a size so it would not auto-resize when changing from Mount to Browse.
Meh, it can resize itself, it's cool
so not really needed if going from from V1.2.1 for English users.
And i removed code to resize the Mount button as it used the English word Browse,
It was intended to set the button a size so it would not auto-resize when changing from Mount to Browse.
Meh, it can resize itself, it's cool
so not really needed if going from from V1.2.1 for English users.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
BruceS