VirtualBox image mounter

So you have written that new, must have program. Let us see it here.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1825
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: VirtualBox image mounter

Post by BruceSteers »

PS. Open to feature suggestions.

If there is anything you think it should/could also do then let me know.

If you make any handy must have script commands please let me know and maybe they could get included with the program?
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1825
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: VirtualBox image mounter

Post by BruceSteers »

Right , I know I said enough features for now but no, it needed just a little more :)

It seemed silly to me to have to run my gambas version command every time i run the program.

So now there is a thing called StoreData. When a command is run it's output can be added to a VMs StoreData collection.
All command outputs to be stored are put in a file with VM name that is then available to read back.
When clicking a VM it's StoredData can be seen in the Data panel.

By default the data is saved in Temp() and will clear at reboot but there is a menu option to remember (saves in $HOME/.config/vbox-mounter instead)

On the command editor there are some new options (checkbox) for individual commands.

Store result : make the output save the the VMs StoredData
No Unmount: do not unmount a drive if it's auto-mounted to run the command.
Quiet: do not print the output to the Status panel.

More visual improvements.
Now a camera icon shows next to the VM name if it has a Snapshot
Now an Info icon shows next to the VM name if there is StoredData

More visual customizations.
Show or hide Data panel and/or Status panel
Choose what fields to show in the Data panel.

Made a Readme.md , sort of instructions :)

V 1.2.3 in the first post :)
Attachments
vbim.png
vbim.png (80.21 KiB) Viewed 933 times
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1825
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: VirtualBox image mounter

Post by BruceSteers »

PS. if using an older version you may have to open the Command editor and set the "Store result" property of the gambas version finder as it's not previously set.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1825
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: VirtualBox image mounter

Post by BruceSteers »

a few updates / fixes

now there's mount all button

the system release info command needed to be improved to handle soft links
Copy and paste this into the command to change it...

#!/usr/bin/env bash

ROOT='$(ROOT)/etc'
cd "$ROOT"
echo "checking '$ROOT'"

CheckInfo() {

PTH="$1"
if [ -e "$PTH" ]; then
  R=$(ls -l "$PTH"); 
  if [[ "$R" == *"> "* ]]; then
   echo -n "$PTH (link) "
   PTH="${R#*> }"
   if [[ "$PTH" == "../"* ]]; then
     PTH=${PTH//../${ROOT%/*}}
   else
     PTH="$(ROOT)$PTH"
   fi
   
  fi
  echo -e "$PTH"; cat "$PTH"; echo
fi
}

CheckInfo "./upstream-release/lsb-release"
CheckInfo "./lsb-release"
CheckInfo "./upstream-release/os-release"
CheckInfo "./os-release"


New version in first post
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
Post Reply