Page 1 of 1

use old runtime

Posted: Tuesday 7th December 2021 1:41am
by sadams54
I have several gambas projects. I have not upgraded to 3.16 yet because I am afraid of breaking the project requiring 3.16 runtime. I think I saw it in here but can't find it. is there a way to force the project to use the 3.15 runtime even if I am using 3.16? I just want it to work for those that have not upgraded the runtime on their systems.

Re: use old runtime

Posted: Tuesday 7th December 2021 3:27am
by BruceSteers
sadams54 wrote: Tuesday 7th December 2021 1:41am I have several gambas projects. I have not upgraded to 3.16 yet because I am afraid of breaking the project requiring 3.16 runtime. I think I saw it in here but can't find it. is there a way to force the project to use the 3.15 runtime even if I am using 3.16? I just want it to work for those that have not upgraded the runtime on their systems.
you must do 2 things......

1) ensure the program made on 3.16 has no 3.16 only code so it is compatible with 3.15 runtimes.
Ie, if you use a command new to 3.16 then your application is bound to fail on 3.15 so only use older ways.
The easiest way to do this is to load them into 3.15 IDE occasionally and test them.

2) Add the Environment variable to your projects properties..
GB_PCODE_VERSION = 3.15

that will stop 3.15 throwing a ByteCode error when running the 3.16 project

Re: use old runtime

Posted: Tuesday 7th December 2021 11:27pm
by sadams54
I am aware of not using 3.16 code but thanks for warning.

That was exactly what I was looking for thank you so much