Page 1 of 2

How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Friday 19th May 2023 3:14pm
by cogier
I have discovered that if I run the Gambas IDE with QT5 it solves the problem of not being able to enter text into the Group 'Drop Down List'. I have tried to sort this problem by changing themes and font sizes, with no joy. My question is what is the terminal command that will do this?

I am running Linux Mint 21.1 Cinnamon desktop. The main menu offers this option, which works, but I can't find out how it does it.

Image

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Friday 19th May 2023 3:26pm
by gbWilly
cogier wrote: Friday 19th May 2023 3:14pm I have discovered that if I run the Gambas IDE with QT5 it solves the problem of not being able to enter text into the Group 'Drop Down List'. I have tried to sort this problem by changing themes and font sizes, with no joy. My question is what is the terminal command that will do this?
In terminal do:

Code: Select all

env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3
and Gambas should start with gb.qt5 component.

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Friday 19th May 2023 3:41pm
by BruceSteers
change the launcher icon properties command to this...

Code: Select all

GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Friday 19th May 2023 3:49pm
by cogier
Thanks, I'll try that out later. A pint awaits right now......

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Friday 19th May 2023 3:52pm
by BruceSteers
By the way you can see how an icon works with those alternative commands if you open it with a text editor like kate, gedit, pluma, etc
(drag-n-drop the gambas3 IDE icon to an open editor window or an editor launcher icon)

The alternative commands are in the [Desktop Action <name>] items.

This is the gambas3 icon ...

Code: Select all

[Desktop Entry]
Name=Gambas 3
Exec=gambas3
GenericName=Gambas 3 IDE
GenericName[fr]=EDI Gambas 3
GenericName[ru]=Gambas 3 IDE(ИСР)
Comment=Gambas3 Integrated Development Environment
Comment[fr]=Environnement de développement intégré Gambas 3
Comment[ru]=Gambas 3 IDE(ИСР) - альтернатива для Visual Basic
Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/256x256/apps/gambas3.png
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=Development;IDE
StartupNotify=true
Actions=QT5;GTK3;GTK2
Name[en_GB]=Gambas3

[Desktop Action QT5]
Name=Run with QT5
Exec=env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3

[Desktop Action GTK3]
Name=Run with GTK3
Exec=env GB_GUI=gb.gtk3 gambas3

[Desktop Action GTK2]
Name=Run with GTK2
Exec=env GB_GUI=gb.gtk gambas3

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Friday 19th May 2023 8:08pm
by BruceSteers
Also if you still use my GLaunch program you can right click the tray icon and set "gambas GUI mode" to qt5 then it runs the IDE with qt5.

It also remembers the setting.

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Saturday 20th May 2023 2:54pm
by cogier
gbWilly's command works when used as a Keyboard Shortcut.

Bruce's command works from the Terminal.

I also discovered that if you look at 'Debug' menu, you can see which component is used.

Image

Thanks again.

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Saturday 20th May 2023 8:26pm
by BruceSteers
Well no.
If you go to the "About gambas" window you can see what component is used for the ide.

The debug menu sets what toolkit to use when testing your project with the ide debugger.

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Sunday 21st May 2023 1:33pm
by thatbruce
But doesn't it default to the IDE component in use?
Damn, you got me thinking now.
b

p.s. Been using qt5 in the IDE for so long I dont recall if I've ever seen otherwise. ?

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Posted: Sunday 21st May 2023 7:47pm
by BruceSteers
thatbruce wrote: Sunday 21st May 2023 1:33pm But doesn't it default to the IDE component in use?
Damn, you got me thinking now.
b

p.s. Been using qt5 in the IDE for so long I dont recall if I've ever seen otherwise. ?
no it defaults to "Current Desktop"
and the setting is saved and restored with the .project, nothing to do with the IDE

isn't your system one that does not have gtk installed? if so then i guess you'll default to qt