How to run the IDE with QT

Questions and info about the Gambas IDE itself and not what you are making with it.
(not bug reports)
User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

How to run the IDE with QT

Post by cogier »

I have discovered that if I run the Gambas IDE with QT5 it solves the problem of not being able to enter text into the Group 'Drop Down List'. I have tried to sort this problem by changing themes and font sizes, with no joy. My question is what is the terminal command that will do this?

I am running Linux Mint 21.1 Cinnamon desktop. The main menu offers this option, which works, but I can't find out how it does it.

Image
User avatar
gbWilly
Posts: 68
Joined: Friday 23rd September 2016 11:41am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by gbWilly »

cogier wrote: Friday 19th May 2023 3:14pm I have discovered that if I run the Gambas IDE with QT5 it solves the problem of not being able to enter text into the Group 'Drop Down List'. I have tried to sort this problem by changing themes and font sizes, with no joy. My question is what is the terminal command that will do this?
In terminal do:

Code: Select all

env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3
and Gambas should start with gb.qt5 component.
gbWilly
- Dutch translation for Gambas3
- Gambas wiki content contributer


... there is always a Catch if things go wrong!
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by BruceSteers »

change the launcher icon properties command to this...

Code: Select all

GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by cogier »

Thanks, I'll try that out later. A pint awaits right now......
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by BruceSteers »

By the way you can see how an icon works with those alternative commands if you open it with a text editor like kate, gedit, pluma, etc
(drag-n-drop the gambas3 IDE icon to an open editor window or an editor launcher icon)

The alternative commands are in the [Desktop Action <name>] items.

This is the gambas3 icon ...

Code: Select all

[Desktop Entry]
Name=Gambas 3
Exec=gambas3
GenericName=Gambas 3 IDE
GenericName[fr]=EDI Gambas 3
GenericName[ru]=Gambas 3 IDE(ИСР)
Comment=Gambas3 Integrated Development Environment
Comment[fr]=Environnement de développement intégré Gambas 3
Comment[ru]=Gambas 3 IDE(ИСР) - альтернатива для Visual Basic
Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/256x256/apps/gambas3.png
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=Development;IDE
StartupNotify=true
Actions=QT5;GTK3;GTK2
Name[en_GB]=Gambas3

[Desktop Action QT5]
Name=Run with QT5
Exec=env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3

[Desktop Action GTK3]
Name=Run with GTK3
Exec=env GB_GUI=gb.gtk3 gambas3

[Desktop Action GTK2]
Name=Run with GTK2
Exec=env GB_GUI=gb.gtk gambas3
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by BruceSteers »

Also if you still use my GLaunch program you can right click the tray icon and set "gambas GUI mode" to qt5 then it runs the IDE with qt5.

It also remembers the setting.
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (36.43 KiB) Viewed 3560 times
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
cogier
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wednesday 21st September 2016 2:22pm
Location: Guernsey, Channel Islands

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by cogier »

gbWilly's command works when used as a Keyboard Shortcut.

Bruce's command works from the Terminal.

I also discovered that if you look at 'Debug' menu, you can see which component is used.

Image

Thanks again.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by BruceSteers »

Well no.
If you go to the "About gambas" window you can see what component is used for the ide.

The debug menu sets what toolkit to use when testing your project with the ide debugger.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
thatbruce
Posts: 161
Joined: Saturday 4th September 2021 11:29pm

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by thatbruce »

But doesn't it default to the IDE component in use?
Damn, you got me thinking now.
b

p.s. Been using qt5 in the IDE for so long I dont recall if I've ever seen otherwise. ?
Have you ever noticed that software is never advertised using the adjective "spreadable".
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1521
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: How to run the IDE with QT

Post by BruceSteers »

thatbruce wrote: Sunday 21st May 2023 1:33pm But doesn't it default to the IDE component in use?
Damn, you got me thinking now.
b

p.s. Been using qt5 in the IDE for so long I dont recall if I've ever seen otherwise. ?
no it defaults to "Current Desktop"
and the setting is saved and restored with the .project, nothing to do with the IDE

isn't your system one that does not have gtk installed? if so then i guess you'll default to qt
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
Post Reply