Qt6

Post your Gambas programming questions here.
AndyGable
Posts: 363
Joined: Wednesday 2nd December 2020 12:11am
Location: Northampton, England
Contact:

Qt6

Post by AndyGable »

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know if Gambas works with qt6?

I have a clean install of Debian 12 and I have install gambas3 from the apt

But when I run one of my apps I get a message saying qt5 could not be found

So when I did whereis qt5 I get a result

And I have tried with qt6 (full install) and im getting the same result qt5. Not found

So does Gambas not work with qt6 yet?
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by BruceSteers »

there is no gb.qt6 yet

you'll have to install qt5.

the gambas apt install "should" have installed the qt5 dependencies??
I have debian bookworm and had no problems. qt5 was already installed :-\

did you mean Debian13 (Trixie)? I've not tried 13

maybe if you install the dependencies for debian autotools install method it will work?
https://gambaswiki.org/wiki/install#t10

I assume you did apt update and apt upgrade before installing gambas?
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
AndyGable
Posts: 363
Joined: Wednesday 2nd December 2020 12:11am
Location: Northampton, England
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by AndyGable »

BruceSteers wrote: Tuesday 19th December 2023 9:26pm there is no gb.qt6 yet

you'll have to install qt5.

the gambas apt install "should" have installed the qt5 dependencies??
I have debian bookworm and had no problems. qt5 was already installed :-\

did you mean Debian13 (Trixie)? I've not tried 13

maybe if you install the dependencies for debian autotools install method it will work?
https://gambaswiki.org/wiki/install#t10

I assume you did apt update and apt upgrade before installing gambas?
Yea I did a clean install as well as apt update etc and a full gambas3 install but it keeps saying no qt5 found.


My development PC is using gambas 3.18.90 (Development version) could that be what's up?
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by BruceSteers »

Okay i have a few ideas.. (it's probably the last one) :)

is it just using the default gnome on wayland?

What happens if you type this in a terminal..

echo -e 'use "gb.gui"\nPrint Env["GB_GUI"]' | env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gbs3


I use MATE desktop , if you just installed the default gnome then it probably hasn't even got Xorg / X11
gambas sucks on wayland , well to be more specific, wayland sucks for gambas, i'd recommend installing the xorg version of gnome.
Or a program called x-wayland

gambas should make a qt5-wayland component but maybe it needs the x11/xorg libs?

did you use the following to install ALL gambas components...

sudo apt install gambas3*

are your programs set to explicitly use gb.qt5 ? if yes then on wayland you'll need to change it to gb.gui.qt or gb.gui then it will choose the qt5-wayland component or gtk depending on setting.

on my deb 12 wayland i do not see gb.qt5 component to choose so explicitly using gb.qt5 will not work.

using gb.gui.qt works okay though.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by BruceSteers »

Oddly on my VM deb12 i did this.....

Set up the os, default gnome. did update/upgrade , then apt install gambas3*

i could load gambas3 fine and the gambas "about" page showed it was using wayland gtk
i could load and run my programs that use gb.gui (all my programs use gb.gui)

I then used synaptic and installed MATE and MATE-extras MATE-core etc.

Then when i rebooted it seemed wayland was gone. Both MATE and my default gnome was now using X11 gtk and i no longer had all or any of the wayland issues.

:)
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
AndyGable
Posts: 363
Joined: Wednesday 2nd December 2020 12:11am
Location: Northampton, England
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by AndyGable »

My system setup

I started with a minimum install of Debian 12
Install x11 and openbox
Installed gambas3

The about screen is saying I am using "X11" and "GTK3"

For some reason I could never get the keyboard to work in a gtk3 app that is using a workspace otherwise I would just switch to gtk3
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by BruceSteers »

so does it work if you make your app use gb.gui.qt instead of gb.qt5 ?
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
AndyGable
Posts: 363
Joined: Wednesday 2nd December 2020 12:11am
Location: Northampton, England
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by AndyGable »

Right I have just spend all night re installed Debian 12

I have even used apt install qtbase5-dev and i am getting the following error message when I try to load a Gambas application

gb.gui.qt: Error 'gb.qt5' Component not found, unable to find any QT replacement components
I am not sure what to do so if anyone has any ideas I am all open :)

Like I said I would use the GTK graphics BUT for some reason when I am using a workspace in an application any form inside the workspace is not working with the keyboard when GTK is selected.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by BruceSteers »

post a copy of one of the failing applications and i'll see if i can get it to work here or not.

I don't understand why it's not working for you, like i say gambas and qt works okay on my fresh debian12

Did you try installing a desktop that uses X not wayland like MATE?
you don't have to use the MATE desktop but installing it should set up qt5 for you.
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
AndyGable
Posts: 363
Joined: Wednesday 2nd December 2020 12:11am
Location: Northampton, England
Contact:

Re: Qt6

Post by AndyGable »

BruceSteers wrote: Thursday 21st December 2023 11:52am post a copy of one of the failing applications and i'll see if i can get it to work here or not.

I don't understand why it's not working for you, like i say gambas and qt works okay on my fresh debian12

Did you try installing a desktop that uses X not wayland like MATE?
you don't have to use the MATE desktop but installing it should set up qt5 for you.
All I have installed is a mini version of Debian with no desktop

Then I use apt install xorg openbox to install the X11 and openbox window manager
Post Reply