Make Gambas Start with QT5

Post your Gambas programming questions here.
Post Reply
cage
Posts: 123
Joined: Monday 2nd September 2019 5:47am
Location: Phoenix Arizona

Make Gambas Start with QT5

Post by cage »

I have a slight problem with the latest update. I am using Arch Linux and while my desktop works fine my laptop runs existing programs but will not allow gambas IDE to start in the GTK3 mode. How ever it will start in QT4 or 5 no problem. What I am wondering how do you make Gambas start in QT5 mode automatically? GTK causes a seg fault with trying to start Gambas.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1580
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Post by BruceSteers »

Maybe set the GB_GUI=gb.qt5 as a system env at startup .
in ~/.profile or something

export GB_GUI=gb.qt5
then all gambas programs using gb.gui will use qt5

or edit your launcher to be

env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3


or set an alias..

alias gambas3="env GB_GUI=gb.qt5 gambas3"
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
cage
Posts: 123
Joined: Monday 2nd September 2019 5:47am
Location: Phoenix Arizona

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Post by cage »

Thanks Bruce I edited the launcher with the environment and the worked thank you. Also how do you reopen the IDE menu if you accidentally closed it.
User avatar
BruceSteers
Posts: 1580
Joined: Thursday 23rd July 2020 5:20pm
Location: Isle of Wight
Contact:

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Post by BruceSteers »

do you mean menubar ?

Ctrl-Alt-M

(note: Left Alt, not AltGr)
If at first you don't succeed , try doing something differently.
BruceS
cage
Posts: 123
Joined: Monday 2nd September 2019 5:47am
Location: Phoenix Arizona

Re: Make Gambas Start with QT5

Post by cage »

Once again thank you for the help. Most programs us ATL-M to restore the menu.
Post Reply