Page 2 of 2

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Posted: Friday 12th April 2024 9:22pm
by BruceSteers
grayghost4 wrote: Friday 12th April 2024 12:25pm The first command should be :

mkdir $HOME/gambas-stable
i was thinking along the lines of letting the user choose directory so i changed it to not cd ANY folder but just make the source folder in the working terminal dir.

Now it looks more like this...

# Run the following commands in a terminal (copy & paste)...
# A folder called 'gambas-stable' will be created in the working directory

git clone --depth=1 https://gitlab.com/gambas/gambas.git --branch=stable gambas-stable
cd gambas-stable

# snip dependencies 

./reconf-all

./configure -C --disable-keyring --disable-qt4 --disable-qt6

make -j$(nproc)

sudo make install

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Posted: Friday 12th April 2024 11:51pm
by grayghost4
that still does not create the directory ...gambas-stable

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Posted: Saturday 13th April 2024 12:14am
by BruceSteers
grayghost4 wrote: Friday 12th April 2024 11:51pm that still does not create the directory ...gambas-stable
It should do!
The last argument of git clone selects the directory name to create and clone into...

git clone --depth=1 https://gitlab.com/gambas/gambas.git --branch=stable gambas-stable

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Posted: Saturday 13th April 2024 12:25am
by grayghost4
It did not do that on my Debian system ... I had to make the directory my self

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Posted: Saturday 13th April 2024 12:53am
by BruceSteers
grayghost4 wrote: Saturday 13th April 2024 12:25am It did not do that on my Debian system ... I had to make the directory my self
Well that is odd, it works okay here on Deb Bookworm :-\

Maybe it works now i have changed it?

Respects

Re: can not use gambas repoes to get update

Posted: Saturday 13th April 2024 2:04am
by grayghost4
# Run the following commands in a terminal (copy & paste)...
# A folder called 'gambas-stable' will be created in the working directory

mkdir gambas-stable # why not add this to it to make sure ?

git clone --depth=1 https://gitlab.com/gambas/gambas.git --branch=stable gambas-stable
cd gambas-stable